Great weekend!

To top of another awesome week at the studio i got invited to go down to Gothenburg and IF studios.
To listen to and to celebrate In Flames upcoming album "Sounds of a playground fading"!
The album is awesome i tell you! So go buy it when it comes out!!!
Had a few in the studio then went to dinner at Bommens, and topped it all of with a couple of buckets at Sticky!
Thanks dudes for the awesome evening!!





In other news! Soon I will get a partner in crime in the studio! been a bit bored lately, workin alone and all so this is gonna be awesome! really looking forward for the company and the inspiration!
keep an eye out for who, when, how and junk!

see you later!!

And some other in progress stuff!

started a couple of really fun projects this week!
feels really good to be able to start something new after months of continuing and finishing pieces and projects!
feels like the system works really good!!!

The first one Anjas wolf kodama 3/4 sleeve. fun with something different! Love Anjas idea with the little kodamas in the background lurkin!!
this is after the first session! the motives will be color eventually!





Jimmy from Linköping wanted a happy tattoo. newschool kinda, with an angel and an hourglass to represent that life
is short and that you should make the most of it.
To be continued in about a month!



There!
Two posts in one day! Im getting better at this!!
Now its Bowmore time!!

cheers!

A weekend at IF studios

last weekend i went over to gothenburg to tattoo my friends from In flames again.
a bit more relaxed visit then the last one but we got some cool stuff done on Anders and Björn!
And ofcourse the obligatory Texas longhorn dinner and a couple of good tequilas and brews!
Allways a good time over there!!

looking forward to the release of their new album too! got to hear some bits and pieces and it sounds awesome as allways!!!


Here is some snaps of the start of the sleeve! loads more to do though!!





And the little skull on Björns back is starting to take form now!



more to come as soon as i can get hold of the pics in Anders camera!!

tada!

Back in business!!

Ohoyo everyone!
Back in business, full on, after all the hollidays and crap! Lots of cool projects gettin finished lately and there is more to come! the new booking system works like a charm for me though i am sorry for the long waiting time!
But because of all the crap that occured during the last few months of last year I feel the need to put my own well being in the first room from now on! Hope you all understand and bare with me!

Got a couple of convention spots comin up!
If you want an appointment on either of them here is how its goin to go down!

send me an email to info@funnyfarmtattoo.se, marked with the convention name, including:

a short briefing about your tattoo idea. Please have in mind that I want to do something fun that is possible to finish in one session!

your full name and cellphone number!

do this and i will get back to you shortly!

the conventions so far are:

25-26 feb    - www.tattoo-meltdown.com                Trollhättan
1-3 april      - www.inkfest.dk                                Copenhagen
16-17 april  - www.northlakestattooshow.com         Carlisle UK
19-20 maj   - www.tattoobaten.se                          Stockholm

Hope to see you there my friends!!


What more is there...?
Went to gothenburg and IF studios this past weekend again to tattoo my friends in In Flames.
Had a blast as usual!
Just waiting for Anders to get me the pics! think i might have some in my camera but i don't have it here now!
so hang on for that!

continued some cool stuff on Anders sleeve project and got some more done on Björns backpiece!
some beers and some good food!

Thanks guys! allways a pleasure!

so to end this unusually long post, here are some pics of some of the recent stuff i have been working on in the studio!



Been getting more and more requests about portraits lately! super fun!
here is one of Mäster C!


And here is my dear friend Mojjes grampa!



this one took a while between the sessions so half fresh half healed. therefor the kinda bad pic!
sorry!


same with this one, some healed some semi healed and some fresh...



and same here! damn it!!


well part from the crappy photos i hope you like em as much as i do!

There!
Now im of to iPad land!

Cheers y'all!!




A piece of paint...

img_3928 (MMS)

A piece of paint...


RSS 2.0